CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A86841

Mr. Carl Wong

Office Manager

California Technology Development Group

333 Hegenberger Rd., Suite 311

Oakland, CA 94621

RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium Paratungstate (APT) 88.5% Powder and Tungsten Carbide (Powder) from Japan

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Ammonium Paratungstate (APT) 88.5% Powder will be 2841.80.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Tungstates: Of ammonium. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Tungsten Carbide (Powder) will be 2849.90.3000, HTS, which provides for carbides, whether or not chemically defined: Other: Of tungsten. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division